Last updated: Jul 3, 2019

Dr. Kathryn Maier

  • Gender: Female
  • Sole propriator: No
  • NPI: 1598142549

Dr. Kathryn Maier MD

Ophthalmologist

She is located at 3601 The Vanderbilt Clinic in Nashville, TN 37232. Can help patients with the following: Cataracts, Chalazion, Eye Floaters, Eye Strain, Farsightedness, Scleritis. Her National Provider Identifier (NPI) number is 1598142549. Appointment can be made via the phone number (615) 936-2000.

Conditions treated

Dr. Kathryn Maier, being an ophthalmologist, treats the following conditions. Please be advised that this list may not be complete. For the full list of conditions treated, consult directly with Dr. Kathryn Maier.

  • Astigmatism
  • Binocular Dysfunction (BVD)
  • Blepharitis
  • Blindness
  • Cataracts
  • Chalazion
  • Color Blindness
  • Corneal Disease
  • Corneal Ulcer
  • Crossed Eyes
  • Diabetic Retinopathy
  • Double Vision
  • Dry Eyes
  • Esotropia
  • Exotropia
  • Eye Floaters
  • Eye Strain
  • Farsightedness
  • Glaucoma
  • Herpes of the Eye
  • Hypertropia
  • Keratitis
  • Keratoconus
  • LASIK
  • Lazy Eye
  • Macular Degeneration
  • Nearsightedness
  • Oculomotor Dysfunction
  • Optic Neuritis
  • Pink Eye
  • Presbyopia
  • Retinal Detachment
  • Retinitis Pigmentosa (RP)
  • Scleritis
  • Sty
  • Subconjunctival Hemorrhage
  • Tunnel Vision
  • Usher Syndrome
  • Uveitis

Medicare Enrollment

Dr. Kathryn Maier is enrolled to bill Medicare as a Practitioner - Ophthalmology .

Bills through: Vanderbilt University Medical Center

Based on Medicare's public enrollment records as of Jul 17, 2026. This reflects Medicare fee-for-service enrollment only and is not a comment on insurance accepted, quality, outcomes, or board certification.

Additional Specialities

  • Resident

Looking for more Ophthalmologists?

Out of the 33 ophthalmologists in this region, here are 10 randomly selected ones for you to explore.

Dr. Reid Allan Longmuir
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3601 The Vanderbilt Clinic Nashville, 37232, TN
Dr. Behin Inglis Barahimi
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: Suite 1209 2311 Pierce Avenue Nashville, 37232, TN
Dr. Stephen Kim
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3601 21st Avenue South Nashville, 37232, TN
Dr. Laura Wayman
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3601 21st Avenue South Nashville, 37232, TN
Dr. Karen Joos
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3601 21st Avenue South Nashville, 37232, TN
Dr. Dolly Ann Padovani-Claudio
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 1000 Wall Street Ann Arbor, 48105, MI
Dr. Rachel Kim Sobel
  • Gender: Female
  • Address: 3601 21st Avenue South Nashville, 37232, TN
Dr. Kenneth Taubenslag
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 419 West Redwood Street Suite 470 Baltimore, 21201, MD
Dr. Jeffrey Kammer
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3601 21st Avenue South Nashville, 37232, TN
Dr. Joshua Lee Robinson
  • Gender: Male
  • Address: 3601 21st Avenue South Nashville, 37232, TN

Questions & Answers

Does Dr. Kathryn Maier accept insurance?

Unfortunately we don't have any information if Dr. Kathryn Maier accepts insurance.

What conditions does Dr. Kathryn Maier treat?

Dr. Kathryn Maier provides treatment for Cataracts, Chalazion, Eye Floaters, Eye Strain, Farsightedness, Scleritis. For the full list see this list.

Where can you meet with Dr. Kathryn Maier?

Dr. Kathryn Maier's office is located at 3601 The Vanderbilt Clinic in Nashville, TN 37232.